home about us core principles 5 point plan fact sheets links
Safer Internet Group

The Safer Internet Group (SIG) collects, holds and manages personal information of people who nominate to support our campaign.

SIG complies with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and reaffirmed in the Privacy Act (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000 which came into effect in law in December 2001.

Collection of personal information
SIG collects personal information primarily for the purpose of conducting its business efficiently and effectively.

SIG only collects personal information from individuals through completed forms and e-mail. The person supplying the information is advised of the purpose for which the information is being collected.

Use and disclosure of personal information
Unless required by law the SIG will not disclose personal information about an individual unless the individual has provided consent, either at the time of providing the information or following a specific request.

SIG does not normally collect sensitive information. However where information collected may be regarded as sensitive it will not be disclosed without the explicit consent of the individual. Where such information is requested, in general the SIGwill advise the party/parties seeking such information to obtain it directly.

Management of personal information
SIG has set in place procedures to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

SIG aims to ensure that personal information it collects is accurate, current, complete and held only for as long as necessary. An individual has the right to seek access to any personal information SIG holds about them and to request that any perceived inaccuracy be corrected.

If an individual requests access to their own personal information, SIG will make all reasonable efforts to provide such access. Similarly, if an individual requests that their own personal information be deleted or destroyed, SIG will make all reasonable efforts to do so.

SIG identifies information about individuals by their name or by an identifier created by the group.

SIG staff members, contractors, service providers, board members and other individuals acting in their capacity as SIG representatives or performing services on behalf of SIG are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Anonymity
Individuals have the right to be dealt with anonymously, provided it is lawful and practicable. SIG aims to accommodate this as far as possible.

Review
The Association will review and update this policy as necessary to take into account any changes to its operations and practices or changes to the laws governing privacy. May 2010


© Safer Internet Group